About Me

My photo

Hi, My name is Sienna Chaw Naga aka Baby Si. My daddy's name is Karthik and mummy's is Jamie aka KarMie (Karthik+Jamie). 
I am proud to be a Chin-dian!!! My daddy is an Indian American, mummy a Malaysian Chinese and they met in the States while working together at Cummins, Inc. I was made in China :) Since then, I have travelled to Japan, Australia, New Zealand, China, India, USA, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia (all while being comfortably in mummy's womb). I took my first trip when I was only 3 months n we went to Phuket, Thailand as mummy needed a vacation! 2 yrs later, my parents gave me a baby brother, Skyler Chaw Naga aka baby Skye! Now we live in Charlotte,NC (USA)...
Do leave me a comment if u think WE r CUTE :) 
Hope u like reading my blog... xoxo, Baby Si!!! Here's my first blog entry: http://karmie080808.blogspot.sg/2012/10/my-first-blog.html 
 To advertise, Plz contact my mummy at: jamiechaw@gmail.com
About my mummy: 

Friday, 19 July 2013

S.E.A aquarium...

Look who came to visit me for 2 whole weeks??? Gong gong!!!
And he took me and mummy to see the biggest aquarium in south east Asia!!! It is called the SEA aquarium located at resorts world sentosa...later we found out that the SEA stands for south east Asia and not the sea...hehehehe....it was much bigger than the existing underwater world that Singapore was famous for! I guess nobody will wanna visit the older one... Oh yeah, if u are a senior/student u get $10 off... And of course free for me (if u are wearing diapers, and below the age of 5)
Oh don't forget to buy ur tickets online...(lesson learnt) or else u end up queuing in the hot sun just like my mummy!!! Mummy thought that since its the weekday Friday, it won't be too crowded...

Mummy has been telling me the day before, that we will be seeing lots of fishes...but I guess I wasn't prepared as I got scared as soon as we walked in and faced the huge aquarium! But after a few minutes, I got over my fears! And soon started pointing to all the "wi wis"... *baby Si calls fish, wi wi till this day! Not sure why, maybe coz it sounds like "yu" in Chinese? Oh well, baby talk!*

Mummy got to pet some sea creatures too... Starfish, sea cucumbers, and lots of other fishes! Mummy said I'm too young... But I did get to see lots of huge sting rays, dolphins, sharks, etc... And small ones like little nemo...I still call all those "wi wis"!!!

At the very end, there's a place to just chill, relax and seat down while watching the huge aquarium! It's like seating in a movie theater...minus the popcorn!
Oh yeah, one tip to share...once u reach the end facing the huge screeN aquarium, make sure don't exit to the right like most people will automatically do. Then u would think, that's it??? Is that all??? Instead exit to ur left and u will make a u turn and there's plenty more to see...the best part is at the very end where u will be greeted by sharks!!!

We ate at chillis for lunch...coz gong gong wanted some sandwiches but ended up with a huge burger! Which by the way was a disappointment! Gong gong and mummy agreed that McDonald's burger tasted way better... The meat was tasteless and bit cold and not juicy...Mummy said that she and daddy always order the same thing every time...their all time favorite Cajun chicken sandwich...a must try!!!

After all the "walking" (seating in the stroller for me), we had toast box for teatime... Cups of tea and varieties of breads...

I was too excited the whole day that I didn't even take any naps and mummy didnt get mad at me!!! We were out from 10-4pm!!! By the time we got home, I was knocked out and slept like a baby... *no pun intended* LOL...

more pics, Click here!!!