About Me

My photo

Hi, My name is Sienna Chaw Naga aka Baby Si. My daddy's name is Karthik and mummy's is Jamie aka KarMie (Karthik+Jamie). 
I am proud to be a Chin-dian!!! My daddy is an Indian American, mummy a Malaysian Chinese and they met in the States while working together at Cummins, Inc. I was made in China :) Since then, I have travelled to Japan, Australia, New Zealand, China, India, USA, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia (all while being comfortably in mummy's womb). I took my first trip when I was only 3 months n we went to Phuket, Thailand as mummy needed a vacation! 2 yrs later, my parents gave me a baby brother, Skyler Chaw Naga aka baby Skye! Now we live in Charlotte,NC (USA)...
Do leave me a comment if u think WE r CUTE :) 
Hope u like reading my blog... xoxo, Baby Si!!! Here's my first blog entry: http://karmie080808.blogspot.sg/2012/10/my-first-blog.html 
 To advertise, Plz contact my mummy at: jamiechaw@gmail.com
About my mummy: 

Saturday, 21 September 2013

Malaysia and Bangkok, Thailand for 1 month!

Me and baby Si went back to my hometown Malaysia to visit my parents and it so happen to be in the month of August where Muslims celebrated hari raya aka Eid. Lots of open houses to attend which meant lots of eating good yummy malay food and snacking on snacks, cakes, desserts.

My mum n I are both durian fanatics! N so happened to be the start of the durian season...this time round Baby Si tried it and loved it!!! She is a true blue Malaysian...unlike American daddy...
n my mum bought durian every week for 3 weeks straight! We had a stashed kept ready to eat in the fridge...so that we could eat it daily...n yes, baby Si and mummy gained lots of weight! Good fats... Good for baby Si but bad for mummy!!!

Chiu chiu aka uncle Jeffrey had us over at his bachelor pad and this time he did cook for us (the last time he FORGOT...Click here!!!)! And it was his first time EVER cooking for us...if u consider roasting/grilling in the oven...cooking :) but I must say we were all impressed!!! The ladies (mum and I) preferred the roasted pork and the guys (hubby and dad) preferred the roasted chicken...sienna was just munching away on the carrots from the salad. I guess chiu chiu's years of watching License to Grill on the cooking channel paid off!!!
We were all full to the brim that we didnt have to go out for desserts or coffee after...we just stayed and chitchat while watching my graduation + family trip to the US! And oh boy!!! Did we laughed non stop...mr. Hubby got a very good laugh watching his wifey (this was pre KarMie days- before getting to know his wifey) and trust me he did get to know his wifey and family true colors from this video! OK this video better not get leaked out in YouTube...OKAYYYY mr. Hubby???

Again we were off to Thailand... This was baby Si uncountable times to Thailand!!! And this time, it is no where near the beach, sand, palm trees...it is in the heart of the city of Bangkok! Po po followed us this time... It was the perfect timing as my nausea and puking streaks were over!!! Yay to my most fav cuisine in the world....THAI food! Extra spicy, sour, salty with a tinge of sweetness!!! This time mr. Hubby didnt wanna tag along coz of course he has to go back to work but also we've been together to Bangkok twice n he found it boring as it was all about the shopaholics! I thought I wouldn't enjoy going to Bangkok while being preggy as preggie women cannot do massages especially Thai massage where they crack u up! Literally!!!
(On a side note: but preggie ladies can enjoy a soft oil Balinese massage...does that mean we can go babymooning to Bali before baby KarMie#2 comes out? *hint hint*)
And shopping is a put off when ur belly is growing and everything doesn't fit u...but me n po po ended up shopping like there's no tomorrow and money flowing out of gong gongs wallet! Baby Si was busy keeping gong gong entertained to realized the damage the ladies had done!!!

This time round gong gong wanted to visit Chinatown as he saw a travel show on TV about it and plus we've never been there before and neither had I stumble on it while researching and friends never mention it.... True enough, you can skip it!!! If u are walking around the city of Bangkok itself, it is CHINATOWN!

Also a MUST EAT while in Bangkok...it was the first time I had it before! My mum, bro n dad had it before and they recommended it. But the last time me n mr. Hubby went, we walked around and couldn't find it coz it is only open from EVENING onwards!!! Let me tell u the exact location... Walk from platinum mall towards central world (less than 10 mins walk) and you would NOT miss it...it is on the sidewalk...not for the faint hearted and unadventurous eater! It is the yummylicious salted grilled fish with the most amazing green chilli dipping sauce...I'm not sure how they make it (plz teach me) but I believe they must have added lots of MSG for me to keep going back there for more...hahahhaha....

Mummy's tips on bringing a baby to Bangkok:
. Plz bring a baby carrier n a LIGHTweight stroller!
We only brought a stroller as our hotel was a 10 min short walk to the platinum mall. Bad idea!!! The 10 mins walk ended up to be 25 mins walk as the sidewalk was horrendous and the streets were too narrow as cars, motors, tuk tuk, people were scattered everywhere! Would have helped if I brought my baby carrier as well then I could baby wear baby Si and then use the stroller comfortably at the mall!

.dont bother taking the BTS aka train
as there weren't any escalators nor lifts! We took it once and regretted as we had to walk up and down not 10-20 steps but more like 50! With baby and stroller in hand of a preggie mummy n gong gong!!!

.no diaper changing rooms
Unless u are going to the posh high class mall like paragon mall.

Sorry not many pics taken in bangkok as we were too busy shopping and eating!
Didn't even take pics of our shopping loot!!!
We also didn't cover any touristy spots (e.g kings palaces, temples, laying Buddha, floating market, river cruise, tiger and elephant camp) as we have been there and done that before. So this trip was purely eating, shopping and massages!

Oh yeah when I got back to Singapore for my next gynae checkup...u would not believe it! I gained 4kgs in 1month!!! Bad bad bad...
My gynae said in the most comforting way, "it's ok, pregnant women are suppose to gain weight".
Mummy: *Yeah but not exponentially!!! -Ok end of rant-*

more pics...Click here!!!