About Me

My photo

Hi, My name is Sienna Chaw Naga aka Baby Si. My daddy's name is Karthik and mummy's is Jamie aka KarMie (Karthik+Jamie). 
I am proud to be a Chin-dian!!! My daddy is an Indian American, mummy a Malaysian Chinese and they met in the States while working together at Cummins, Inc. I was made in China :) Since then, I have travelled to Japan, Australia, New Zealand, China, India, USA, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia (all while being comfortably in mummy's womb). I took my first trip when I was only 3 months n we went to Phuket, Thailand as mummy needed a vacation! 2 yrs later, my parents gave me a baby brother, Skyler Chaw Naga aka baby Skye! Now we live in Charlotte,NC (USA)...
Do leave me a comment if u think WE r CUTE :) 
Hope u like reading my blog... xoxo, Baby Si!!! Here's my first blog entry: http://karmie080808.blogspot.sg/2012/10/my-first-blog.html 
 To advertise, Plz contact my mummy at: jamiechaw@gmail.com
About my mummy: 

Wednesday, 15 July 2015

Lucky no 33!!!

Was looking through my blog and noticed that I have done bday shoutouts for gong gong, po po, Mr.hubby, kiddos, etc...but none about yours truly...

So this year being the only year I get to celebrate 33...I will make a blog post about my bday!!! Why so special, one might ask? Nothing actually but 3 has been my fav number ever since growing up...maybe cause I was always third place in primary n secondary school academically...(yes, they do rank you in schools in Malaysia) n maybe running as well...yes, I ran short, long, group, etc
Oh yeah and I'm 3rd born in the family too!!!

Ok back to my bday...
Woke up way too early by baby Si...yes, once she wakes up, she declares that the whole world MUST wake up including her di di skyler n yours truly... (thought this mummy could sleep in..think long long!!! Hahaha)

Was greeted by a lovely bday song by Mr. Hubby n the kiddos...(3 different versions)
English, Christian "God is blessing you now" n Mandarin...daddy has yet to teach the kiddos the Tamil version? 

Then sienna had our mummy-daughter convo that truly made my day!!!

Baby Si: When I am bigger, I want to be a stewardess just like mummy!!! Then when I'm older, I want to be a MUMMY...

this mummy: Awwww...proceeded to give baby Si lots of hugs n kisses ***almost tearing up***

Such a great "lift me up" on my special day...makes me think being a SAHM was the right choice for me :)  n made it so worth while...

It was truly MY KIND of day well spent with my loved ones...it doesn't matter if the laundry is calling my name, house in a mess, dishes piling up,  etc...I used to be OCD that I can't even stand hairs on the floors...(anyone has the same problem???) or maybe it's just me....***hint hint to Mr. Hubby to get me a robot vacuum perhaps???*** but now I just close 1 eye or 2...or wait till sienna tells me to clean it...(which isn't long as she's also like mummy)...

ALL these CAN WAIT as this momma is having an OFF day!!! No cooking either... plus, I get to pick n eat ALL my fav food... n this mummy got a GOOD massage from Mr.hubby and mini massages from the kiddos...

P/s: my bday celebrations to be continued as its a longggg weekend. Mr. Hubby's treat awaits...but hopefully won't be photo-spamming too much anymore!!!

"Selamat Hari Raya" to all my Muslim friends...safe travels to those travelling!

Follow the rest of my day thru the pics below: Copied n pasted from my Instagram/facebook pics updates today!

My birthday is getting on to a good start with #homedelivery of my fav #ayampenyet all the way from #nus (thanks to a good friend, Elly)...used to eat this everyday when I was preggy with Sienna #justsaying #notpregnant #twoisenough ... no curry sauce but #extrachilli!!! Just the way I liked it 


Savouring or devouring every bite of our yummy #dessert!!! #DURIANS!!!(Need to cool down after the spicy #ayampenyet) mummy n skyler's fav...too bad jie jie #siennaskyler is in playgroup

Everyone feeding mummy #frenchfries or feeding themselves???hmmmm....#canYouGuess

Ending my day, high on #SUGAR!!!
Thanks for all the birthday wishes on FB...sorry I got my hands FULL, but I truly appreciate every single #birthdayWish ... n sorry for #photoSpamming but hey, cut me some slack, its #myBirthday!!! 

Pic taken from Mr. Hubby FB 
"Happy Birthday to my lovely Jamie Chaw"
Disclaimer: photo taken pre-kids days!